The following categories of cases can be sealed in New York:
[…] However, our law firm can accomplish those tasks for you. If you are unable to attend the in-court hearing, we can request for your presence to be excused and attend the hearing on your behalf. Note that if your motion is granted it will be “conditionally sealed.” Therefore, if you are re-arrested, your previous criminal record will automatically be unsealed.
Drug-related offenses such as a felony drug or marijuana offense or a non-drug Willard (eligible) offense require you to file a conditional sealing motion with proper county court. CPL §160.58(2) states that the court “may order all official papers relating to the arrest, prosecution and conviction which resulted in the defendant’s participation in the judicially sanctioned drug treatment program be conditionally sealed.” To be eligible for conditional sealing of a drug-related felony or misdemeanor you must (1) complete a “court-sanctioned substance abuse treatment program” (Diversion, DTAP, or a similar substance abuse treatment program recognized by the court) (2) complete any other sentence imposed following